THROCKMORTON'S BOOKSHOP
 16 Market Place, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 1EX.
 Tel: 01827 717570   Email: throckmortons@gmail.com 
 
OPENING HOURS: 11ish - 5ish Monday - Saturday (except Wednesday 2ish - 5ish). Closed on Sunday.


 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hugh Johnson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hugh Johnson Hugh Johnson's Pocket Wine Book 98
London Mitchell Beazley 1997 184000004x / 9781840000047 Revised Ed Leatherette w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good+ Very Good+ 

Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hugh Johnson Hugh Johnson's Pocket Wine Book 99
London Mitchell Beazley 1998 1840000929 / 9781840000924 Revised Edition Leatherette w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good+ Very Good+ 

Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hugh Johnson Hugh Johnson's Wine Companion: A New Encyclopedia of Wines, Vineyards and Winemakers
London Mitchell Beazley 1984 0855334193 / 9780855334192 Reprint Leatherette w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good Very Good- 
Slight wear to spine-ends o/w no exterior faults, gift inscription to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. Jacket is clipped, sl edgewear. NB: large, heavy book - extra postage required. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hugh Johnson (Foreword) The International Book of Wood
London Mitchell Beazley 1979 0855331828 / 9780855331825 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 
Spine unbroken but sl sunned, covers crisp w/ sl turn to corners, sunned along spine, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hugh Johnson The Principles of Gardening: The Science, Practice and History of the Gardener's Art
London Mitchell Beazley 1984 0855332034 / 9780855332037 Reprint Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ Very Good+ 
Classic gardening book, especially valued as a manual of practical guidance for the newcomer, w/ colour photos & illustrations throughout. Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spie, v sl crumple to upper corners, v sl dusty to lower edge, no other bumps or marks, gift inscription to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, spine sl sunned, sl rubbing to rear o/w m inimal shelfwear. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hugh Johnson The Story of Wine
London Mitchell Beazley 1989 085533696x / 9780855336967 First Edition Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good+ Very Good- 
Slight wear to spine-ends o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, spine sl sunned, sl rubbing & edgewear. NB: large, heavy book - extra postage required. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hugh Johnson & Hubvrecht Duijker The Wine Atlas of France and Travellers Guide to the Vineyards
London Mitchell Beazley 1987 0855335939 / 9780855335939 First Edition Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Near Fine Very Good- 
Very slight bump to spine-ends o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, sl rubbed & edgeworn. NB: large, heavy book - extra postage required. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hugh Johnson The World Atlas of Wine: A Complete Guide to the Wines and Spirits of the World (3/e)
London Book Club Associates 1985 0855335629 / 9780855335625 Third (Revised) Edition Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good+ Very Good- 
Large, heavy book - extra postage required. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hugh Johnson The World Atlas of Wine: A Complete Guide to the Wines and Spirits of the World (3/e)
London Mitchell Beazley 1979 0855330023 / 9780855330026 Reprint Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good+ Very Good- 
Large, heavy book - extra postage required. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hugh Johnson Wine
London Mitchell Beazley 1974 0855330392 / 9780855330392 First Thus Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good Very Good- Owen Wood 
Slight wear to spine-ends o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, sl rubbing & edgewear. NB: large, heavy book - extra postage required. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hugh Johnson on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Ayerego.com
Hugh Johnson on Bookarc.com.au
Hugh Johnson on Bookbrowzers.com
Hugh Johnson on Bookcollector.net
Hugh Johnson on Booksontheblvd.com
Hugh Johnson on Butterflybookcompany.com
Hugh Johnson on Cassiesbooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Cmgbooksandart.com
Hugh Johnson on Concharbooks.co.uk
Hugh Johnson on Dromanabooks.com.au
Hugh Johnson on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Hugh Johnson on Everybookintheworld.com
Hugh Johnson on Ffbooks.net
Hugh Johnson on First-folio.com
Hugh Johnson on Flyingelfbooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Gibsonbooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Heirloombookstore.com
Hugh Johnson on Horsebooksplus.com
Hugh Johnson on Ianreillybooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Hugh Johnson on Kensvideo.net
Hugh Johnson on Mclaughlinbooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Mcmillanbooks.net
Hugh Johnson on Mimicobooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Molliesloft.com
Hugh Johnson on Mybookiejoint.com
Hugh Johnson on Myperfectbook.com
Hugh Johnson on Pbobooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Poormansbooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Rarebookcellar.com
Hugh Johnson on Rileybooks.co.uk
Hugh Johnson on Secondharvestbooks.net
Hugh Johnson on Springystreasures.com
Hugh Johnson on Star-dot-star.net
Hugh Johnson on Theshelfbookshop.com
Hugh Johnson on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Hugh Johnson on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hugh Johnson on Unearthlybooks.com
Hugh Johnson on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hugh Johnson on Vintagebooks.com.au
Hugh Johnson on Williamglynn.co.uk
Hugh Johnson on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Discount Codes:  Our new discount code "THBWINSPR2010" entitles you to 20% off when you spend £20.00 or more. Please enter your code when prompted at the Checkout.

In April 2009 we increased our postage rates for the first time in 4 years due to Royal Mail price rises. Please note that our standard rate is based on a book weighing 1kg. If you want to get an exact quote on your postage please contact us via 'phone or email before ordering.

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThrockmortonsBookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com