|
|
Homer H Hickam ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Homer; translated by E. V. Rieu The Iliad London Book Club Associates w/ Penguin 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Leatherette w/ Silver Letterin Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) Blue cloth boards, dark blue leatherette spine w/ 4 raised bands, silver lettering to front & spine, no exterior faults, in sl rubbed glassine wrapper. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Homer; Alexander Pope (translator) The Iliad of Homer, translated by Alexander Pope, Esq. London Printed for F. C. And J. Rivington & the other Proprietors 1821 Full Leather Good No Jacket Undated edition, printed for group of subscribers (mail me for full list) by J. F. Dove, w/ frontispiece and illustrated title page. Full leather binding, gilt lettering, decoration & banding to spine, which is worn at ends, torn at head, corners worn, boards similar, prelims grubby & sl foxed, interior clean & tight w/ occasional spotting. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Homer; translated by Alexander Pope The Iliad of Homer. Volume the First London Printed for J. Whiston, Baker and Leigh [& many others - email to request full list) 1771 Full Leather Good No Jacket 200 pp + cxi; Frontis portraits of Homer & Pope by J. Miller on facing pages, Preface, An essay on the Life, Writings, and Learning of Homer w/ 1 page illustrations, fold-out map of Graecia Homerica & Phrygia cum Oris Maritimis. Full leather binding w/ gilt lettering to black spine label, gilt banding to spine, sl wear to head & heel, corners sl turned & worn, boards scratched & worn, sl stain around edges of front & rear endpapers & prelims, inscription (dated 1796) to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Homer The Odyssey Hertfordshire Wordsworth Classics 1992 1853260258 / 9781853260254 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) softcover, spine unbroken, cover crisp, interior clean and tight, no inscriptions Price:
0.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Homer; translated by E. V. Rieu The Odyssey London Book Club Associates w/ Penguin 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Leatherette w/ Silver Letterin Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) Blue cloth boards, dark blue leatherette spine w/ 4 raised bands, silver lettering to front & spine, no exterior faults, in sl rubbed glassine wrapper. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Homer The Odyssey (Penguin Classics) London Penguin Books 1991 0140445560 / 9780140445565 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) Translated by E V Rieu; revised by DCH Rieu, Introduction by Peter Jones. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight - looks unread. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Homer The Odyssey of Homer, Translated By William Cowper London J. M. Dent 1928 Reprint Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ No Jacket No. 454 of Everyman's Library, light green cloth w/ embossed logo to front, gilt lettering & decoration to spine, upper page edges coloured. Illustrated endpapers, half-title page removed, interior clean & tight. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Homer Rogers Uncommon Sense London Harper Collins 1992 0005993237 / 9780005993231 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) An introduction to the basics of Christian belief with vivid examples and clear, practical advice from priest with 40 years pastoral experience. Softcover, spine sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|