THROCKMORTON'S BOOKSHOP
 16 Market Place, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 1EX.
 Tel: 01827 717570   Email: throckmortons@gmail.com 
 
OPENING HOURS: 11ish - 5ish Monday - Saturday (except Wednesday 2ish - 5ish). Closed on Sunday.


 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Homer H Hickam Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Homer H Hickam October Sky
London Fourth Estate 1999 185702995x / 9781857029956 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
Softcover, spine and cover sl creased, interior clean tight. 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Homer; translated by E. V. Rieu The Iliad
London Book Club Associates w/ Penguin 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Leatherette w/ Silver Letterin Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 
Blue cloth boards, dark blue leatherette spine w/ 4 raised bands, silver lettering to front & spine, no exterior faults, in sl rubbed glassine wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Homer; Alexander Pope (translator) The Iliad of Homer, translated by Alexander Pope, Esq.
London Printed for F. C. And J. Rivington & the other Proprietors 1821 Full Leather Good No Jacket 
Undated edition, printed for group of subscribers (mail me for full list) by J. F. Dove, w/ frontispiece and illustrated title page. Full leather binding, gilt lettering, decoration & banding to spine, which is worn at ends, torn at head, corners worn, boards similar, prelims grubby & sl foxed, interior clean & tight w/ occasional spotting. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Homer; translated by Alexander Pope The Iliad of Homer. Volume the First
London Printed for J. Whiston, Baker and Leigh [& many others - email to request full list) 1771 Full Leather Good No Jacket 
200 pp + cxi; Frontis portraits of Homer & Pope by J. Miller on facing pages, Preface, An essay on the Life, Writings, and Learning of Homer w/ 1 page illustrations, fold-out map of Graecia Homerica & Phrygia cum Oris Maritimis. Full leather binding w/ gilt lettering to black spine label, gilt banding to spine, sl wear to head & heel, corners sl turned & worn, boards scratched & worn, sl stain around edges of front & rear endpapers & prelims, inscription (dated 1796) to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Homer The Odyssey
Hertfordshire Wordsworth Classics 1992 1853260258 / 9781853260254 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine unbroken, cover crisp, interior clean and tight, no inscriptions 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Homer; translated by E. V. Rieu The Odyssey
London Book Club Associates w/ Penguin 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Leatherette w/ Silver Letterin Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 
Blue cloth boards, dark blue leatherette spine w/ 4 raised bands, silver lettering to front & spine, no exterior faults, in sl rubbed glassine wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Homer The Odyssey (Penguin Classics)
London Penguin Books 1991 0140445560 / 9780140445565 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 
Translated by E V Rieu; revised by DCH Rieu, Introduction by Peter Jones. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight - looks unread. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Homer The Odyssey of Homer, Translated By William Cowper
London J. M. Dent 1928 Reprint Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ No Jacket 
No. 454 of Everyman's Library, light green cloth w/ embossed logo to front, gilt lettering & decoration to spine, upper page edges coloured. Illustrated endpapers, half-title page removed, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Homer Rogers Uncommon Sense
London Harper Collins 1992 0005993237 / 9780005993231 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 
An introduction to the basics of Christian belief with vivid examples and clear, practical advice from priest with 40 years pastoral experience. Softcover, spine sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Homer H Hickam on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Ahabbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Aziomedia.com
Homer H Hickam on Booksbouquins.org
Homer H Hickam on Booksinbulgaria.com
Homer H Hickam on Booksontheblvd.com
Homer H Hickam on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Brendaboorbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Coasbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Confettibooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Homer H Hickam on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Homer H Hickam on Easychairbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Ellwoodbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Fiction-addiction.com
Homer H Hickam on First-folio.com
Homer H Hickam on Flyingelfbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Genesbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Gibsonbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Homer H Hickam on Midtownscholar.com
Homer H Hickam on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Homer H Hickam on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Homer H Hickam on Monkeyread.com
Homer H Hickam on Mottbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Mybookstorename.com
Homer H Hickam on Naughtonsbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Oddvolumebooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Pagemaster-books.com
Homer H Hickam on Pegasusbooks.biz
Homer H Hickam on Pennysbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Pgbbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Poormansbooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Sagebks.com
Homer H Hickam on Senecavalleybooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Solomonsminebooks.com
Homer H Hickam on Springystreasures.com
Homer H Hickam on Superiortextsales.com
Homer H Hickam on Treasuredoldies.com
Homer H Hickam on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Homer H Hickam on Used-and-rare-books.com

Discount Codes:  Our new discount code "THBWINSPR2010" entitles you to 20% off when you spend £20.00 or more. Please enter your code when prompted at the Checkout.

In April 2009 we increased our postage rates for the first time in 4 years due to Royal Mail price rises. Please note that our standard rate is based on a book weighing 1kg. If you want to get an exact quote on your postage please contact us via 'phone or email before ordering.

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThrockmortonsBookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com