THROCKMORTON'S BOOKSHOP
 16 Market Place, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 1EX.
 Tel: 01827 717570   Email: throckmortons@gmail.com 
 
OPENING HOURS: 11ish - 5ish Monday - Saturday (except Wednesday 2ish - 5ish). Closed on Sunday.


 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Thomas Hardy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thomas Hardy Desparate Remedies: A Novel
London Papermac 1990 0333417496 / 9780333417492 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 
Introduction by CJP Beatty. Spine creased, covers crisp w/ sl wear, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thomas Hardy Far From the Madding Crowd
London Macmillan and Co Ltd 1972 0333010302 / 9780333010303 Reprint Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 
Softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, corners sharp, interior clean & tight, no inscriptions 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thomas Hardy Far from the Madding Crowd
London The Folio Society 1985 First Folio Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Near Fine Slipcased 
Introduction by Bel Mooney, endpaper maps & wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Very slight sunning to spine o/we no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Slipcase v sl shelfworn. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomas Hardy Jude the Obscure
London Macmillan & Co 1957 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Lola Fielding (cover) 
Issued in the St Martin's Library series, w/ woodcut illustration to cover by Lola Fielding. Spine v sl creased & faded, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thomas Hardy Jude the Obscure
London Penguin Books 1985 0140431314 / 9780140431315 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean and tight, no inscriptions 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thomas Hardy Jude the Obscure (Wordsworth Classics)
Ware Wordsworth Classics 1995 1853262617 / 9781853262616 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 
Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thomas Hardy Landscape Poets: Thomas Hardy
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 0297779923 / 9780297779926 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Near Fine Very Good+ 
Anthology of Hardy's work contrasting poems selected and introduced by Peter Porter with b&w photographs of Wessex by John Hedgecoe. Back cover of book has small cut into cloth; dust jacket browned on spine & showing signs of shelfwear, but not price-clipped, & generally excellent condition throughout. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thomas Hardy (ed) Select Poems of William Barnes, chosen and edited with a preface and glossarial notes by Thomas Hardy
London Humphrey Milford 1933 Reprint Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good- No Jacket 
Green cloth boards w/ gilt decoration to front, gilt lettering & decoration to spine, v sl wear to spine-ends, cloth sl rubbed, corners v sl turned, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thomas Hardy Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Ware Wordsworth Editions 1992 1853260053 / 9781853260056 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 

Price: 0.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thomas Hardy Tess of the D'urbervilles
Ware Wordsworth Classics 1993 1853260053 / 9781853260056 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 

Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thomas Hardy Tess of the D'Urbervilles/Under the Greenwood Tree/The Well-Beloved
London Chancellor Press 1994 1851524983 / 9781851524983 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, covers sl creased, interior clean tight. 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thomas Hardy Tess of the D'Urbervilles: a Pure Woman
London Penguin Books 1985 0140431357 / 9780140431353 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 

Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thomas Hardy The Life and Death of the Mayor of Casterbridge: A Story of a Man of Character
London Macmillan St Martin's Press 1972 0333084683 / 9780333084687 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
Spine sl creased & bowed, covers crisp, interior clean & tight, pages taning. 
Price: 0.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thomas Hardy The Mayor of Casterbridge
London Penguin Classics 1994 014062029x / 9780140620290 Reprint Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 
Softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, corners sharp, interior clean & tight, no inscriptions. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thomas Hardy The Mayor of Casterbridge: A Story of a Man of Character (Wessex Novels Volume III)
London Macmillan & Co 1920 Reprint Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good- No Jacket 
Macmillan's Pocket Hardy. Preface, map of Wessex to rear. Maroon cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & decoration to front & spine, upper page-edges gilt, v sl wear to spine-ends & corners, sl staining to cloth, inscription to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thomas Hardy The Return of the Native
London Penguin Books 1994 0140620559 / 9780140620559 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 

Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Thomas Hardy The Return of the Native (Wessex Novels Volume V)
London Macmillan & Co 1923 Reprint Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good- No Jacket 
Macmillan's Pocket Hardy. Preface, map of Wessex to rear. Maroon cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & decoration to front & sunned spine, upper page-edges gilt, v sl wear to spine-ends & corners, sl rubbinging to cloth, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Thomas Hardy The Trumpet-Major and Robert His Brother
London Penguin Books 1987 0140432736 / 9780140432732 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 
Edited by Roger Ebbatson. Spine unbroken, covers crisp w/ sl creasing, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Thomas Hardy The Wessex Novels [6 vols slipcased]
London The Folio Society 1996 Reprint Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Near Fine Slipcased Peter Reddick (wood-engravings) 
Far From the Madding Crowd (Introduction by Bel Mooney, 11th printing); The Return of the Native (Introduction by R. M., 11th printing); The Mayor of Casterbridge, (Introduction by R. M., 10th printing); The Woodlanders (Introduction by Tim Heald, 4th printing); Tess of the d'Ubervilles (Introduction by Elspeth Sandys, reprint); Jude the Obscure (Introduction by Samuel Hynes, reprint). Each w/ illustrated endpapers, frontis, Introduction & Author's Preface, b&w illustrations. Cloth covered boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, corn-dolly design to front, some title labels sl scratched & some spines v sl spotted o/w no other exterior faults. Green card slipcase w/ titles in gilt, v sl scratching & edgewear. NB: extra postage required due to weight. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thomas Hardy The Woodlanders (Penguin Popular Classics)
London Penguin 1994 0140620907 / 9780140620900 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 

Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thomas Hardy on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Anovelplace.net
Thomas Hardy on Bookbrowzers.com
Thomas Hardy on Bookrascal.com
Thomas Hardy on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Thomas Hardy on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Thomas Hardy on Boomersbooks.net
Thomas Hardy on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Brendaboorbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Chapter1.co.za
Thomas Hardy on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Davidevesbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Thomas Hardy on Fiction-addiction.com
Thomas Hardy on First-folio.com
Thomas Hardy on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Gibsonbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Ginny6books.com
Thomas Hardy on Grandpasbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Guthriebooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Ianreillybooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Johntaylorbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Kayleighbug.com
Thomas Hardy on Literatecat.com
Thomas Hardy on Little-bookroom.com
Thomas Hardy on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Thomas Hardy on Mottbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Myperfectbook.com
Thomas Hardy on Oddvolumebooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Thomas Hardy on Pgbbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Rebook.us
Thomas Hardy on Rsgeerbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Russellbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Secondharvestbooks.net
Thomas Hardy on Senecavalleybooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Thomas Hardy on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Thomas Hardy on Springystreasures.com
Thomas Hardy on Themoldybookstore.com
Thomas Hardy on Treasuredoldies.com
Thomas Hardy on Used-and-rare-books.com
Thomas Hardy on Villagebookmarket.com

Discount Codes:  Our new discount code "THBWINSPR2010" entitles you to 20% off when you spend £20.00 or more. Please enter your code when prompted at the Checkout.

In April 2009 we increased our postage rates for the first time in 4 years due to Royal Mail price rises. Please note that our standard rate is based on a book weighing 1kg. If you want to get an exact quote on your postage please contact us via 'phone or email before ordering.

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThrockmortonsBookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com