|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thomas Hardy Far from the Madding Crowd London The Folio Society 1985 First Folio Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Near Fine Slipcased Introduction by Bel Mooney, endpaper maps & wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Very slight sunning to spine o/we no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Slipcase v sl shelfworn. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Thomas Hardy Jude the Obscure London Macmillan & Co 1957 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Lola Fielding (cover) Issued in the St Martin's Library series, w/ woodcut illustration to cover by Lola Fielding. Spine v sl creased & faded, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Thomas Hardy Jude the Obscure London Penguin Books 1985 0140431314 / 9780140431315 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean and tight, no inscriptions Price:
0.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Thomas Hardy Landscape Poets: Thomas Hardy London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 0297779923 / 9780297779926 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Near Fine Very Good+ Anthology of Hardy's work contrasting poems selected and introduced by Peter Porter with b&w photographs of Wessex by John Hedgecoe. Back cover of book has small cut into cloth; dust jacket browned on spine & showing signs of shelfwear, but not price-clipped, & generally excellent condition throughout. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Thomas Hardy The Return of the Native (Wessex Novels Volume V) London Macmillan & Co 1923 Reprint Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good- No Jacket Macmillan's Pocket Hardy. Preface, map of Wessex to rear. Maroon cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & decoration to front & sunned spine, upper page-edges gilt, v sl wear to spine-ends & corners, sl rubbinging to cloth, interior clean & tight. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Thomas Hardy The Wessex Novels [6 vols slipcased] London The Folio Society 1996 Reprint Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Near Fine Slipcased Peter Reddick (wood-engravings) Far From the Madding Crowd (Introduction by Bel Mooney, 11th printing); The Return of the Native (Introduction by R. M., 11th printing); The Mayor of Casterbridge, (Introduction by R. M., 10th printing); The Woodlanders (Introduction by Tim Heald, 4th printing); Tess of the d'Ubervilles (Introduction by Elspeth Sandys, reprint); Jude the Obscure (Introduction by Samuel Hynes, reprint). Each w/ illustrated endpapers, frontis, Introduction & Author's Preface, b&w illustrations. Cloth covered boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, corn-dolly design to front, some title labels sl scratched & some spines v sl spotted o/w no other exterior faults. Green card slipcase w/ titles in gilt, v sl scratching & edgewear. NB: extra postage required due to weight. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|