THROCKMORTON'S BOOKSHOP
 16 Market Place, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 1EX.
 Tel: 01827 717570   Email: throckmortons@gmail.com 
 
OPENING HOURS: 11ish - 5ish Monday - Saturday (except Wednesday 2ish - 5ish). Closed on Sunday.


 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Kingsley Amis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kingsley Amis Difficulties with Girls
London Penguin 1989 014010433x / 9780140104332 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine and cover sl creased, interior clean and tight, pages tanning 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kingsley Amis I Like it Here
London Four Square 1961 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
Four Square 336. Softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interior clean and tight, pages tanning 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kingsley Amis Jake's Thing
Middlesex Penguin 1979 0140050965 / 9780140050967 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interior clean, pages tanning 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kingsley Amis Lucky Jim
Middlesex Penguin 1977 0140016481 / 9780140016482 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interior clean and tight, pages tanning 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kingsley Amis On Drink
London Jonathan Cape 1972 0224007971 / 9780224007979 First Edition Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Very Good- Good Nicolas Bentley 
Maroon cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, sl bumped to spine-ends & upper corners, sl splash of blue paint to lower corners, interior clean & tight. Jacket snipped at all four corners but not price-clipped, worn along edges w/ closed tear & chunk missing to upper front, rubbed, scratched & sl foxed to folds. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kingsley Amis Russian Hide and Seek
Middlesex Penguin 1981 0140057382 / 9780140057386 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine and covers sl creased, pages tanning 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kingsley Amis & Robert Conquest (eds) Spectrum II: A Second Science Fiction Anthology
London Science Fiction Book Club/Victor Gollancz 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
SF anthology, w/ contributions from Blish, Aldiss, Dick, Asimov, van Vogt & others. Black cloth boards w/ yellow lettering to spine, v sl shelfwear, v sl foxing to page-edges o/w interior clean & tight. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kingsley Amis & Robert Conquest (eds) Spectrum III: A Third Science Fiction Anthology
London Science Fiction Book Club/Victor Gollancz 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 
SF anthology, w/ contributions from Sturgeon, Ballard, Anderson, Leinster, Bester, Clarke et al. Orange cloth boards w/ green lettering to spine, v sl shelfwear, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kingsley Amis & Robert Conquest (eds) Spectrum IV: A Science Fiction Anthology
London Science Fiction Book Club/Victor Gollancz 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth w/ Silver Lettering Very Good No Jacket 
SF anthology, w/ contributions from Kornbluth, Brunner, Fast, Wyndham, Leiber, Knight et al. Blue cloth boards w/ silver lettering to spine, sl shelfwear, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kingsley Amis Stanley and the Women
Middlesex Penguin 1985 0140076077 / 9780140076073 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interior clean and tight 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kingsley Amis The Anti-Death League
Middlesex Penguin 1978 014002803x / 9780140028034 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interior clean and tight, pages tanning, previous owners name to first page 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kingsley Amis The Old Devils
Middlesex Penguin 1987 0140101330 / 9780140101331 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interior clean and tight, pages tanning. 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kingsley Amis The Russian Girl
London Penguin 1993 0140144757 / 9780140144758 First Paper Back Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) 
softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interion clean and tight. 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kingsley Amis on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Ahabbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Ayerego.com
Kingsley Amis on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Kingsley Amis on Booksinbulgaria.com
Kingsley Amis on Butterflybookcompany.com
Kingsley Amis on Capricornbooks.ca
Kingsley Amis on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Chapter1.co.za
Kingsley Amis on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Kingsley Amis on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Kingsley Amis on Ellwoodbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Everybookintheworld.com
Kingsley Amis on Fiction-addiction.com
Kingsley Amis on Fillz-test-store.com
Kingsley Amis on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Gibsonbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Ianreillybooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Jcrawfordbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Literatecat.com
Kingsley Amis on Logonbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Mimicobooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Kingsley Amis on Molliesloft.com
Kingsley Amis on Monarchbooksusa.com
Kingsley Amis on Mybookstorename.com
Kingsley Amis on Naughtonsbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Oddvolumebooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Kingsley Amis on Pagemaster-books.com
Kingsley Amis on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Rarebookcellar.com
Kingsley Amis on Second-chance-books.com
Kingsley Amis on Shelflives.ca
Kingsley Amis on Showlettwestbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Simpsonbooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Sweetbeagle.com
Kingsley Amis on Thebookquest.com
Kingsley Amis on Theshelfbookshop.com
Kingsley Amis on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Kingsley Amis on Used-and-rare-books.com
Kingsley Amis on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Kingsley Amis on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Discount Codes:  Our new discount code "THBWINSPR2010" entitles you to 20% off when you spend £20.00 or more. Please enter your code when prompted at the Checkout.

In April 2009 we increased our postage rates for the first time in 4 years due to Royal Mail price rises. Please note that our standard rate is based on a book weighing 1kg. If you want to get an exact quote on your postage please contact us via 'phone or email before ordering.

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThrockmortonsBookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com