Bookstore


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Oriental Tales: Tales from China, Japan, India and Persia
London Oldbourne Press 1963 First Edition Card Covers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
From China,'Tom-Bu, the Magician'; from Persia 'Muskin, the Miller'; from India 'Prince Rama and the Princess Sita,' and from Japan 'The Emperor's Ten Plates.' Beautifully illustrated throughout. Folio, card covers, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Theatre Omnibus
London Readers Union Ltd 1941 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Includes: Time and the Conways by J B Priestley, Golden Boy by Clifford Odets and The Corn Is Green by Emlyn Williams. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Oral History: Journal of the Oral History Society, Spring 1996 Volume 24 No. 1: Political Lives
Essex University, Colchester Oral History Society 1996 Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Academic journal; articles on Labour Party's roots, British Trotskyism, women in the British Union of Fascists, political testimony and self-disclosure, women and the Moroccan resistance movement, Poles in Britain in the 1940s, Japanese oral history and women's testimony plus book reviews, conference reports etc. Illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos. Softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Greta Garbo: Photographs 1920-1951
London Schirmer Art Books 1990 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Collection of 78 duotone studio portraits of Garbo. Introduction by Klaus-Jurgen Sembach, photos by Russell Ball, Cecil Beaton, Atelier Binder, Clarence Sinclair Bull, Olof Ekstrand, Arnold Genthe, Henry B. Goodwin & others. Softcover, spine v sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Hamlyn Guide to Home Maintainance
London Hamlyn 1980 0600363937 Second Impression Cloth, Silver Lettering Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated guide to all aspects of home DIY. Sections on home repair & maintainance, building work, home plumbing, electrics & decorating. Brown cloth boards w/ silver lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions. Neat gift inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean & tight. Jacket is price-clipped, sl edgewear. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Famous Plays of 1933
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1935 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
includes: The Late Christopher Bean adapted by Emlyn Williams, Richard of Bordeaux by Gordon Daviot, Ten Minute Alibi by Anthony Armstrong, Sometimes Even Now by W. Chetham-Strode, Alien Corn by Sidney Howard and Of Thee I Sing by George S. Kaufman & Morrie Ryskind 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Famous Plays of To-day
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1929 Third Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
includes: Journey's End by R C Sherriff, Young Woodley by John Van Druten, Many Waters by Monckton Hoffe, The Lady with a Lamp by Reginald Berkeley, Such Men are Dangerous by Ashley Dukes and Mrs. Moonlight by Benn W Levy, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lima Model Railways, 1994 British Edition 00 Scale
Lima Models 1994 Stapled Wrappers Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
80 page catalogue of models, colour photos throughout. Covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lima Model Railways, 1995 British Edition - 00 Scale
Lima Models 1995 Stapled Wrappers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
80 page catalogue, colour photos throughout. Covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The abc of British Railways Locomotives: Parts 1 & 2 -- Nos. 1-39999 and 70000-99999
Hampton Court Ian Allan Ltd. 1961 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Good No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
92 pp. Cover title: "British Railways Locomotives: An Ian Allan abc - Southern & Western Region." Winter 1961/2 edition. B&w photos, 1 colour illustration, and statistics of locomotives of the Southern & Western regions. Covers sl worn, some pen underlining in lists, does not obscure text. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 British Rail in the Fifties: Number 1 Western Region (Previously Trains Album 11)
London Ian Allan Ltd. 1976 Reprint Stapled Wrappers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
32 pp. B/w photographs with original captions from 1958/9 album. Covers crisp, inscription on title page o/w interior clean & tight. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Trains in the Eighties 5: Diesel Units
London Ian Allan Ltd. 0711010951 Reprint Stapled Wrappers Very Good - No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
32 pp. B/w photographs with captions. Covers crisp but sl grubby to rear, couple of small tears to rear, front worn over inked old price, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Notable Brewery Railway System: Being the copy of an Article which recently appeared in the 'Railway Gazette' and the 'Railway Magazine' and reprinted by us through the courtesy of the Editors of those publications.
Burton Upon Trent The Bass Museum 1977 Reprint Stapled Wrappers Very Good - No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
20 pp. B/w photographs with one plate in full colour. Covers sl creased along upper edge, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 British Rail in the Fifties: Number 3 Southern Region (Previously Trains Album 14)
London Ian Allan Ltd. 1976 Reprint Stapled Wrappers Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
32 pp. B/w photographs with original captions from 1958/9 album. Covers crisp w/ v sl wear, inscription on title page o/w interior clean & tight. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 British Rail Class 20's: A Picture Study (Diesel Picture Library)
Gloucester Peter Watts Publishing 1980 0906025192 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
20pp. B/w photographs with captions. Covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 G Q Anthology of New Fiction
London Harper Collins Publishers 1999 0583452809 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
includes: Blue at the Mizzen by Patrick O'Brian, All Quiet on the Orient Express by Magnus Mills, Man and Boy by Tony Parsons, Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell, Maid of the Mist by Colin Bateman, Flashman and the Tiger by George MacDonald Fraser, The Rhythm section by Mark Burnell, Florida Roadkill by Tim Dorsey, A Small Death in Lisbon by Robert Wilson and One of Us by Michael Marshall Smith. 
Price: 0.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
London Oxford University Press 1967 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Intended for those who prefer a shorter and cheaper book containing quotations likely to be used by the man in the street rather than by the literary specialist." Softcover, spine creased, covers crisp but sl discoloured, interior clean & tight, apart from small scribble to half-title. 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Diana for Girls (1967)
Dundee D. C. Thomson & Co 1966 First Edition Card Covers Good- Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Diana annual from 1967 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Several pages loose. Light blue card covers w/ dark blue lettering & decoration to front, lettering to spine, lower edge sl dusty, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean. Jacket not price-clipped, top of spine & folds chipped, small closed tear to lower spine, crease to front fold. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Judy Book for Girls (1971)
Dundee D. C. Thomson & Co 1970 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Judy annual from 1971 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Cream card covers w/ red lettering & decoration to front, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, 2 v small closed tears to upper edge. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 June Book 1966
London Fleetway Publications Ltd 1965 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
June annual from 1966 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Laminated hardcover, corners sl worn, spine-ends worn & split, small splash of white paint (?) to front, no inscriptions, interior clean & tight. no jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Princess Gift Book for Girls 1965
London Fleetway Publications Ltd 1964 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Good- No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Princess annual from 1965 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Laminated hardcover, spine missing, corners sl worn. Gift inscription to front pastedown, otherwise interior clean & tight. No jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Brownies Annual 1962
London Purnell & Sons 1961 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Jeanette Vise 
Brownies annual from 1962 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Laminated hardcover, corners worn & split, front panel scratched, inscription to rear panel, some pen to prelims generally clean & tight. No jacket. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Toulouse-Lautrec
Bergamo Instituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche 1957 Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Unpaginated folio with brief introduction in Italian & 13 (inc cover) tipped-in color plates, in the Maestri del Colore series, fasciolo #5. Covers sl grubby, spine-ends sl worn & corners sl bumped, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Bunty (1972)
Dundee D. C. Thomson & Co 1971 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bunty annual from 1972 featuring Tillie the Trendsetter, Rose Budd - Model Girl, the Four Marys, Bella the Bookworm, High Speed Pam, Jenny Proctor - Doll Doctor, Toots, Superstitious Cindy, Mighty Mo & other strips & stories. Orange card covers w/ red lettering & decoration to front, lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, upper edge sl worn. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Wild Flowers at Home: First Series
London Gowans and Gray 1913 Second Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Cameron Todd 
Gowans Nature Books no. 2, First Series. 60 b&w photos by Cameron Todd, of British flowering plants in their natural environments. Notes on identifying flowers by Adam L. Gowans. Publishers adverts to front & rear. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Murder In Cold Blood
London Books UK/Marshall Cavendish 1993 1871612160 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Four accounts of very different murders: Haigh, Sutcliffe, the Krays, Craig & Bentley. Illustrated throughout. Laminated pictoral hardcover w/ no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket is not price-clipped, 2 tiny tears at top of spine, minimal shelfwear. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Poll Tax Riot: 10 Hours That Shook Trafalgar Square
London Acab Press 1990 Second Impression Stapled Wrappers Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pamphlet containing anonymous accounts of the anti-Poll Tax riot in London on 31st March 1990, w/ b&w photographs. Glossy stapled wrappers, clean & crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 '68 Cortina Owner Handbook
Warley, Essex Ford Motor Company 1967 Stapled Wrappers Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Oblong pictorial softback, stapled binding. 5 1/4" X 8 1/4." 60 pages, fully illustrated w/ pullout lubrication & maintainance chart to rear. Cover grubby w/ cupstains, interior clean. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Hillman Avenger Owner's Instructions
Coventry Rootes Motors Ltd Stapled Wrappers Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Undated, but pre-1971 (date of only completed annual safety check). Oblong softcover, stapled wrappers, somewhat worn & scuffed. Interior has previous owner's address on title page and Certificate of Identification has been filled in; also another address on rear endpapers. Otherwise interior clean, illustrated throughout. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Austin A95 & A105 Driver's Handbook (AKD 1407)
Longbridge, Birmingham The Austin Motor Company Ltd. 1959 Stapled Wrappers Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Operation manual for Austin A95 Westminster Saloon or Countryman, fully illustrated. Blue stapled paper covers quite stained w/ inscription, interior clean. Comes w/ 8 page booklet 'The Automatic Transmission fitted to the Austin A95 and A105 Models' (Part no. 97H1438B). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Vauxhall Cresta & Cresta De Luxe Owner's Handbook
Luton Vauxhall Motors Ltd. 1966 Stapled Wrappers Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cover very creased & worn, interior has ocassional marks or stains but generally clean 7 readable, illustrated throughout. Fold-out wiring diagram to rear. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Live it Now New Testament: New Living Translation
Wheaton, ILL Tyndale House 1996 0842334998 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spine unbroken, covers crisp, no visible signs of wear, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Last Two Million Years
London Reader's Digest Association Ltd 1974 First Revised Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A full-illustrated survey of 'the human adventure', covering the evolution of mankind, the great civilisations, ideas and discoveries that changed the course of history and an A-Z historical gazeteer. Laminated hardcover w/ brown cloth title block w/ gilt lettering to front, brown cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine, corners sl crumpled, no other bumps, marks or inscriptions. Illustrated endpapers, interior clean & tight. NB: Large, heavy book - postage will be more than ABE standard. We will contact you with postage cost before processing payment. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Gospel According to St Luke, Translated Out of the Original Greek: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
London British & Foreign Bible Society Stapled Covers Good- No Jacket (as issued) 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Staples rusty, back cover stained, inside front cover ink-stamped, o/w interior clean & tight. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Austin Ambassador Handbook
Austin Rover Group 1982 Stapled Wrappers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Handbook for all Austin Ambassador models - controls & operating, maintainance, repairs & replacements, general data. Illustrated throughout. Publication part no. AKM 5125 (4th edition). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ford Granada Owner Handbook
Brentwood, Essex Ford Motor Company 1973 Fifth Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Owner's handbook for Ford Granada, illustrated throughout. Fold-out service schedule at rear. Covers v. slightly creased, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Cortina Owner's Handbook
Warley, Essex Ford Motor Company Stapled Wrappers Good No Jacket (as issued) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Landscape format 5.2" X 8.2". No date but text refers to cars built after October 1964. Covers Cortina & Cortina GT, both 1200cc and 1500cc engines. Illustrated throughout. Covers have cup stains back & front, pen doodles & generally a bit grubby. Interior clean throughout. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Beano Book (1964)
London Thomson & Leng Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beano annual from 1964 feat. Biffo the Bear, Jonah, Bash Street Kids, Roger the Dodger, Billy Kidd, Q-Bikes, Dennis the Menace, Minnie the Minx, Grandpa, Kat and Kanary, the Three Bears, the Country Cuzzins, Little Plum, Lord Snooty, General Jumbo & other stories. Laminated hardcover, top of spine loose & split, 4cm at base missing, rear edge chipped, top corners worn & split. No inscriptions inside but several pages loose & re-attached w/ tape, one missing, binding beginning to split at bottom of pages, clean & tight throughout. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Songs of Praise Book of Days
Thatcham, Berks Antioch 1996 0782491804 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Datebook illustrated w/ colour photos from BBC Songs of Praise programmes of 1994-5. with silk placemark ribbon. Laminated pictorial hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Reader's Digest Reverse Dictionary
London Reader's Digest Association Ltd 1989 0276495411 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The essential reference for finding the words on the tip of your tongue - elusive, awkward, impressive, persuasive, precise & technical words, organised from idea to word, plus lexicon of difficult words. Laminated hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Mabinogion
London Penguin 1976 0140443223 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
13th-century Celtic folktales in translation by Jeffrey Gantzt, w/ his introduction. Late reprint of Penguin Modern Classics edition, Gaskin's 'Kilhwych, Son of Arthur' to cover. Softcover, spine v sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Militias: Rooted in White Supremacy
London Unpopular Books 1997 First Thus Stapled Wrappers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pamphlet containing two 1995 articles from 'Turning the Tide,' the journal of California's People Against Racist Terror, both exploring the right-wing, White Supremacist origins of the Militia Movement, & Luther Blisset's specially commissioned article 'Anarchism & the Militia', which exposes how neo-fascist apologists have used the anarchist movement to propagate far-right ideals. Stapled wrappers, covers clean & crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A History of Jazz
Ware, Herts. Jade Books 1983 0907853528 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated guide to jazz, covering blues, piano jazz, the big bands, the swing era & modern jazz. Brief biographical enties for all the major players. Black cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions. Interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl wear to upper spine, sl rubbing. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: His Music and His Life
Neckarsulm, Germany Mixing 1999 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated biography of Mozart. The 3 CDs that are supposed to accompany the book are missing. Laminated hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Sea War in the Pacific
London Marshall Cavendish 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A Marshall Cavendish World War II special magazine, compiled from articles previously published in War Monthly. Illustrated articles on Pearl Harbour, US & Japanese battleships, Santa Cruz, Tarawa, Biak & Iwo Jima. Contributors: Paul Hutchinson, David Brown, Richard O'Neill, Michael Orr, Burton Graham & Paul M. Kennedy. B&w photos, colour maps & illustrations throughout. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Dennis the Menace 1966
London Thomson & Leng Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Dennis the Menace annual 1966. Laminated hardcover, glaze loose to rear where top of spine sl split, 2 pages missing, previous owner's inscription facing title page otherwise interior clean & tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 TV Comic Annual 1967
London TV Publications Ltd 1966 Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Scarce 1967 annual feat. Dr Who, Popeye, Beetle Bailey, Mighty Moth, Tivvy, TV Terrors, The Avengers & other colour strips & stories. Laminated hardcover, bottom corners sl bumped, no other marks. Interior clean & tight tho' crosswords & some other puzzles completed. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 "Thank Your Lucky Stars" (1964)
London TV Publications Ltd 1964 Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Good- No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1964 annual for ABC TV show featuring colour and b&w photos of the Beatles, Gerry & the Pacemakers, the Searchers, Billy J Kramer & the Dakotas, Helen Shapiro, Petula Clark, Dusty Springfield, Cilla Black, Bobby Vee, Bobby Rydell, Roy Orbison, Dion, Manfred Mann, Brian Poole & the Tremeloes, Adam Faith, Dusty Springfield, the Rolling Stones, Heinz, & many many more Swinging 60s stars. Laminated hardcover, spine missing, corners worn & split. Front free endpaper is price-clipped, w/ gift inscription on reverse, otherwise interior clean & tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Boyfriend Book 65
London City Magazines Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Girls's pop music annual from 1965 feat. colour pictures of The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, The Searchers, Adam Faith, Billy Fury, Cliff Richard, Gerry & the Pacemakers, Gene Pitney, Steve Mcqueen, Sean Connery, Richard Chamberlain, Roger Moore, Frank Ifield & Elvis plus strip cartoons, horoscopes, illustrated stories, glamour, beauty & fashion tips, guide to boy-types, dictionary of dating etc. Laminated hardcover, top & bottom of spine worn & torn, corners bumped, previous owner's inscription inside front cover. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Vincent Van Gogh in Full Colour
London Phaidon 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Biographical essay by W. Uhde and 50 colour plates of Van Gogh's best works. Red cloth boards w/ black lettering to front & spine, bottom front corner bumped, others good, no marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, lettering to spine faded, spine-ends sl chipped, folds worn, few tiny tears along upper edge.. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Victoria's World: An Exhibition from the Gernsheim Collection
Austin, Texas University of Texas at Austin First Edition Soft Cover Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Exhibition catalogue featuring sepia-toned photos from the Victorian era, w/ short texts on their relationship to history, literature. architecture & the development of photrography. Subjects include the Royal Family, the Crystal Palace, eminent Victorians, people & costumes, the city, sports & pastimes, the Empire, the Boer & Crimean wars. Includes brief profiles of the foremost photographers of the period. Stapled wrappers, covers & pages sl warped, corners v sl turned, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Vol.II, No.1 (British Edition) December 1960
London Atlas Publishing & Distributing 1960 First Edition Soft Cover Good- No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Stories by various authors incl. Isaac Asimov, John Berry, Robert Arthur, Raymond E. Banks. Spine faded & wrinkled, edgewear and small nicks to front, rear crisp, dogears to front, interior clean & tight, pages tanned. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Photograph and the Book II
South Woodstock, CT Charles B. Wood 1978 Soft Cover Good- No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Antiquarian bookseller's catalogue (#41/42) of C19th French, British, Italian & American photographs & books of/about photography. 86 pages of b&w photos, contributors include Nadar, Hill & Adamson, Linneaus Tripe, Francis Frith, Julia Margaret Cameron, Carlo Ponti, CL Weed, William Henry Jackson & many others. Softcover, spine creased & torn at ends, rear missing, front cover sl soiled w/ bottom right corner missing. Prelims are sl grubby w/ previous owner's stamp to half-title, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Photography of Coloured Objects
London Kodak Ltd. 1916 Second Edition Card Covers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Revised second edition of book first pub 1909, also including material previously published in the author's (Dr CE Kenneth Mees) book 'Orthochromatic Filters.' Brown card covers w/ black lettering, faded green cloth spine, edges & corners sl worn, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Concise Mythological Dictionary
London Peerage Books 1989 1850521441 Reprint Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From Aaru to Zu, a dictionary of mythology intended as a reference work for the general reader. Contains over 1100 terms w/ lucid definitions from Greek, Roman, Egyptian, Hebrew, Native American & other mythologies. No author given - Foreword by 'JK' (Joseph Kaster?), 1931 copyright by Bessie Gordon Redfield. Laminated hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. No jacket. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 A Treasury of Modern Poets 1973: An Anthology of Contemporary Verse
London Regency Press 1973 First Edition Laminated Hardcover Fine No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Poetry anthology. Laminated hardcover, no bumps or marks, gift inscription facing title-page otherwise interior clean & tight. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Memorials of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-Seventh Regiment
London James Nisbet & Co 1882 New Edition Soft Cover Good- No Jacket (as issued) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Biography of Hedley Vicars, killed in the Crimean War. Softcover, spine missing, binding thus quite loose but book still readable, sl edgewear to covers, interior clean & tight, top of front free endpaper clipped. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Standing Orders of the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple for the Conduct of Business at Their Parliaments & Committees and Generally for the Good Government of the House
London Bonner & Co (Printers) 1926 Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Ordered to be printed, 10th June, 1926 by the hon. Mr Justice Astbury, Treasurer." Book of rules & regulations covering Masters of the Bench, Treasurer, Reader, Parliament, Committees, Trustees, Officers of the Inn, Admission to the Inn, Call to the Bar, Commons, Chambers, Library, Common Room, Garden, accounts of the Inn, Church & Miscellaneous. Navy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & crest to front, sl staining, corners sl turned. Endpapers darkened, prelims lightly foxed, title page w/ raised red crest, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Rules and Orders of the Society of the middle Temple (Consolidated and Revised)
London Bonner & Co (Printers) 1920 Cloth, Gilt Lettering Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book of rules & regulations covering Masters of the Bench, Treasurer, Reader, Parliament, Committees, Trustees, Officers of the Inn, Admission to the Inn, Call to the Bar, Commons, Chambers, Library, Common Room, Garden, Accounts of the Inn, Church, Prizes & Miscellaneous. Navy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & crest to front, cloth sl sunned to edges & spine, sl wrinkled front & rear, some light staining to front. V light foxing to endpapers, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Confezionatori Del Chianti Classico Gallo Nero (The Chianti Classico Black Rooster Labels)
Firenze Consorzio Chianti Classico 1984 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalogue of Black Rooster label wines produced by the Chianti Classico wine consortium, w/ text in Italian, English & German. Background information about the consortium, the region etc & colour pictures of over 200 wines w/ estate details. Softcover, spine v sl creased, light edgewear to covers, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Tate Gallery: Illustrations British School
London Tate Gallery 1942 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Collection of b&w reproductions of work by numerous British artists, inc. Blake, Burne-Jones, Constable, Gainsborough, Hogarth, Holman-Hunt, John, Landseer, Millais, Nash, Pissarro, Reynolds, Rossetti, Rothenstein, Sargent, Sickert, Spencer, Stubbs, Turner, Whistler & many others. Black & white cloth boards w/ red lettering to grey card title plate, upper corners sl turned, no bumps or marks. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1943 to front free endpaper, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped but quite grubby, 2" chunk missing atr heel of spine, also 1.5" chunk out of rear panel, head of spine & folds chipped, several small closed tears to edges. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Paintings and Sculpture from the Samuel H. Kress Collection
Washington D. C. National Gallery of Art 1959 Second Edition Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of the largest donations ever given to the National Gallery, the Kress collection includes Italian, Spanish, Flemish, Dutch, German & French paintings and sculpture, illustrated here in b&w reproductions, w/ 3-4 plates in colour. Green card boards w/ tipped-in colour reproduction & black lettering to front, also to spine. Corners worn & sl bumped, front spine joint torn, boards sl grubby, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean & tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 In Pursuit of Quality: The Kimbell Art Museum
Fort Worth Kimbell Art Museum 1987 0810911248 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Catalogue of the Kimbell Museum's holdings of Egyptian, Asian, Mesoamerican, African art and European painting and sculpture from Age of Antiquity to early C20th, also the architectural history of the Museum itself. 371 illustrations, including 276 color plates, 80 in duotone. Brown cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to front & spine, no bumps or marks. Previous owner's name to half-title, interior generally clean & tight but occasional pages have stuck together causing some wear. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Hopton-Wood Stone: A Book for the Architect and Craftsman
London Hopton-Wood Stone Firms 1947 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Promotional book for Hopton-Wood stone, covering its geology and use by architects and sculptors. B&w photos throughout, inc. work by Eric Gill & Laurence Cribb. Yellow cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to front & spine, two small marks to lower front, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Dictionary of Architecture
London Brockhampton Press 1995 1860190049 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Fine Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
From abacus to window, a concise illustrated guide to architectural terms & periods. Over 500 full & informative entries covering all the major periods of architectural development w/ appendix listing names, dates & major works of world's best architects. Laminated hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Index of British Non-Tobacco Issues Up to 1945 ("British Trade Index")
The Cartophilic Society of Great Britain Ltd. 1962 Numbered Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cartophilic Reference Book no. 25, a companion volume to 'The World Tobacco Issues Index', covering cards, silks & miscellaneous items packed w/ commodities other than tobacco. B&w illustrations throughout. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps etc. Brown cloth boards w/ gilt crest to front, gilt lettering to spine, corners v sl crumpled, spine-ends sl worn. Library bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to prelims, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Catalogue of the Coins of Nepal
Kathmandu, Nepal Dept of Archaeology & Culture, His Majesty's Govt, Nepal 1961 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalogue of Nepalese coins covering the Lichhavi, Malla & Shava periods. Parallel Nepalese/English text, foreword by satya Mohan Joshi, director of Dept of Archaeology & Culture. Stapled wrappers, textured covers crisp, corners sharp, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Collections Etienne Page Numismatique
Paris Drouot Montaigne 1989 Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Scarce auction catalogue for the Etienne Page coin collection, sold in Paris 1989. B&w illustrations throughout. Softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, small closed tear to rear by head of spine 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Early American Coppers Anthology
New York Sanford J. Durst 1977 0915262088 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Anthology of articles on early American cents and half-cents w/ b&w illustrations. Limited edition of 1000, but no issue number given. Brown-orange cloth w/ gilt lettering & decoration to front & spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  <
70 Highly Important French Furniture, Decorations, Porcelain, Works of Art & Gold Boxes from the Collection of Henry Ford II
New York Sotheby Park Bernet 1978 Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction catalogue, illustrated in colour. Navy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & decoration to front, lettering to sunned spine, cloth sl dusty around edges but no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart