|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Oriental Tales: Tales from China, Japan, India and Persia London Oldbourne Press 1963 First Edition Card Covers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall From China,'Tom-Bu, the Magician'; from Persia 'Muskin, the Miller'; from India 'Prince Rama and the Princess Sita,' and from Japan 'The Emperor's Ten Plates.' Beautifully illustrated throughout. Folio, card covers, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Theatre Omnibus London Readers Union Ltd 1941 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Includes: Time and the Conways by J B Priestley, Golden Boy by Clifford Odets and The Corn Is Green by Emlyn Williams. Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Oral History: Journal of the Oral History Society, Spring 1996 Volume 24 No. 1: Political Lives Essex University, Colchester Oral History Society 1996 Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Academic journal; articles on Labour Party's roots, British Trotskyism, women in the British Union of Fascists, political testimony and self-disclosure, women and the Moroccan resistance movement, Poles in Britain in the 1940s, Japanese oral history and women's testimony plus book reviews, conference reports etc. Illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos. Softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Greta Garbo: Photographs 1920-1951 London Schirmer Art Books 1990 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Collection of 78 duotone studio portraits of Garbo. Introduction by Klaus-Jurgen Sembach, photos by Russell Ball, Cecil Beaton, Atelier Binder, Clarence Sinclair Bull, Olof Ekstrand, Arnold Genthe, Henry B. Goodwin & others. Softcover, spine v sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Hamlyn Guide to Home Maintainance London Hamlyn 1980 0600363937 Second Impression Cloth, Silver Lettering Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated guide to all aspects of home DIY. Sections on home repair & maintainance, building work, home plumbing, electrics & decorating. Brown cloth boards w/ silver lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions. Neat gift inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean & tight. Jacket is price-clipped, sl edgewear. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Famous Plays of 1933 London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1935 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall includes: The Late Christopher Bean adapted by Emlyn Williams, Richard of Bordeaux by Gordon Daviot, Ten Minute Alibi by Anthony Armstrong, Sometimes Even Now by W. Chetham-Strode, Alien Corn by Sidney Howard and Of Thee I Sing by George S. Kaufman & Morrie Ryskind Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Famous Plays of To-day London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1929 Third Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall includes: Journey's End by R C Sherriff, Young Woodley by John Van Druten, Many Waters by Monckton Hoffe, The Lady with a Lamp by Reginald Berkeley, Such Men are Dangerous by Ashley Dukes and Mrs. Moonlight by Benn W Levy, Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The abc of British Railways Locomotives: Parts 1 & 2 -- Nos. 1-39999 and 70000-99999 Hampton Court Ian Allan Ltd. 1961 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Good No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 92 pp. Cover title: "British Railways Locomotives: An Ian Allan abc - Southern & Western Region." Winter 1961/2 edition. B&w photos, 1 colour illustration, and statistics of locomotives of the Southern & Western regions. Covers sl worn, some pen underlining in lists, does not obscure text. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Trains in the Eighties 5: Diesel Units London Ian Allan Ltd. 0711010951 Reprint Stapled Wrappers Very Good - No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 32 pp. B/w photographs with captions. Covers crisp but sl grubby to rear, couple of small tears to rear, front worn over inked old price, interior clean & tight. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
G Q Anthology of New Fiction London Harper Collins Publishers 1999 0583452809 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall includes: Blue at the Mizzen by Patrick O'Brian, All Quiet on the Orient Express by Magnus Mills, Man and Boy by Tony Parsons, Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell, Maid of the Mist by Colin Bateman, Flashman and the Tiger by George MacDonald Fraser, The Rhythm section by Mark Burnell, Florida Roadkill by Tim Dorsey, A Small Death in Lisbon by Robert Wilson and One of Us by Michael Marshall Smith. Price:
0.47 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations London Oxford University Press 1967 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Intended for those who prefer a shorter and cheaper book containing quotations likely to be used by the man in the street rather than by the literary specialist." Softcover, spine creased, covers crisp but sl discoloured, interior clean & tight, apart from small scribble to half-title. Price:
0.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Diana for Girls (1967) Dundee D. C. Thomson & Co 1966 First Edition Card Covers Good- Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Diana annual from 1967 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Several pages loose. Light blue card covers w/ dark blue lettering & decoration to front, lettering to spine, lower edge sl dusty, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean. Jacket not price-clipped, top of spine & folds chipped, small closed tear to lower spine, crease to front fold. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Judy Book for Girls (1971) Dundee D. C. Thomson & Co 1970 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Judy annual from 1971 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Cream card covers w/ red lettering & decoration to front, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, 2 v small closed tears to upper edge. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
June Book 1966 London Fleetway Publications Ltd 1965 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall June annual from 1966 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Laminated hardcover, corners sl worn, spine-ends worn & split, small splash of white paint (?) to front, no inscriptions, interior clean & tight. no jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Princess Gift Book for Girls 1965 London Fleetway Publications Ltd 1964 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Good- No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Princess annual from 1965 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Laminated hardcover, spine missing, corners sl worn. Gift inscription to front pastedown, otherwise interior clean & tight. No jacket. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Brownies Annual 1962 London Purnell & Sons 1961 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Jeanette Vise Brownies annual from 1962 featuring strips, stories, quizzes etc. Laminated hardcover, corners worn & split, front panel scratched, inscription to rear panel, some pen to prelims generally clean & tight. No jacket. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Toulouse-Lautrec Bergamo Instituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche 1957 Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Unpaginated folio with brief introduction in Italian & 13 (inc cover) tipped-in color plates, in the Maestri del Colore series, fasciolo #5. Covers sl grubby, spine-ends sl worn & corners sl bumped, interior clean & tight. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Bunty (1972) Dundee D. C. Thomson & Co 1971 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bunty annual from 1972 featuring Tillie the Trendsetter, Rose Budd - Model Girl, the Four Marys, Bella the Bookworm, High Speed Pam, Jenny Proctor - Doll Doctor, Toots, Superstitious Cindy, Mighty Mo & other strips & stories. Orange card covers w/ red lettering & decoration to front, lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, upper edge sl worn. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Wild Flowers at Home: First Series London Gowans and Gray 1913 Second Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Cameron Todd Gowans Nature Books no. 2, First Series. 60 b&w photos by Cameron Todd, of British flowering plants in their natural environments. Notes on identifying flowers by Adam L. Gowans. Publishers adverts to front & rear. Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Murder In Cold Blood London Books UK/Marshall Cavendish 1993 1871612160 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Four accounts of very different murders: Haigh, Sutcliffe, the Krays, Craig & Bentley. Illustrated throughout. Laminated pictoral hardcover w/ no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket is not price-clipped, 2 tiny tears at top of spine, minimal shelfwear. Price:
2.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Poll Tax Riot: 10 Hours That Shook Trafalgar Square London Acab Press 1990 Second Impression Stapled Wrappers Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pamphlet containing anonymous accounts of the anti-Poll Tax riot in London on 31st March 1990, w/ b&w photographs. Glossy stapled wrappers, clean & crisp, interior clean & tight. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
'68 Cortina Owner Handbook Warley, Essex Ford Motor Company 1967 Stapled Wrappers Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Oblong pictorial softback, stapled binding. 5 1/4" X 8 1/4." 60 pages, fully illustrated w/ pullout lubrication & maintainance chart to rear. Cover grubby w/ cupstains, interior clean. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Hillman Avenger Owner's Instructions Coventry Rootes Motors Ltd Stapled Wrappers Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Undated, but pre-1971 (date of only completed annual safety check). Oblong softcover, stapled wrappers, somewhat worn & scuffed. Interior has previous owner's address on title page and Certificate of Identification has been filled in; also another address on rear endpapers. Otherwise interior clean, illustrated throughout. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Austin A95 & A105 Driver's Handbook (AKD 1407) Longbridge, Birmingham The Austin Motor Company Ltd. 1959 Stapled Wrappers Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Operation manual for Austin A95 Westminster Saloon or Countryman, fully illustrated. Blue stapled paper covers quite stained w/ inscription, interior clean. Comes w/ 8 page booklet 'The Automatic Transmission fitted to the Austin A95 and A105 Models' (Part no. 97H1438B). Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Vauxhall Cresta & Cresta De Luxe Owner's Handbook Luton Vauxhall Motors Ltd. 1966 Stapled Wrappers Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cover very creased & worn, interior has ocassional marks or stains but generally clean 7 readable, illustrated throughout. Fold-out wiring diagram to rear. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Last Two Million Years London Reader's Digest Association Ltd 1974 First Revised Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall A full-illustrated survey of 'the human adventure', covering the evolution of mankind, the great civilisations, ideas and discoveries that changed the course of history and an A-Z historical gazeteer. Laminated hardcover w/ brown cloth title block w/ gilt lettering to front, brown cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine, corners sl crumpled, no other bumps, marks or inscriptions. Illustrated endpapers, interior clean & tight. NB: Large, heavy book - postage will be more than ABE standard. We will contact you with postage cost before processing payment. Price:
2.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Austin Ambassador Handbook Austin Rover Group 1982 Stapled Wrappers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Handbook for all Austin Ambassador models - controls & operating, maintainance, repairs & replacements, general data. Illustrated throughout. Publication part no. AKM 5125 (4th edition). Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Ford Granada Owner Handbook Brentwood, Essex Ford Motor Company 1973 Fifth Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Owner's handbook for Ford Granada, illustrated throughout. Fold-out service schedule at rear. Covers v. slightly creased, interior clean & tight. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Cortina Owner's Handbook Warley, Essex Ford Motor Company Stapled Wrappers Good No Jacket (as issued) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Landscape format 5.2" X 8.2". No date but text refers to cars built after October 1964. Covers Cortina & Cortina GT, both 1200cc and 1500cc engines. Illustrated throughout. Covers have cup stains back & front, pen doodles & generally a bit grubby. Interior clean throughout. Price:
2.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Beano Book (1964) London Thomson & Leng Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beano annual from 1964 feat. Biffo the Bear, Jonah, Bash Street Kids, Roger the Dodger, Billy Kidd, Q-Bikes, Dennis the Menace, Minnie the Minx, Grandpa, Kat and Kanary, the Three Bears, the Country Cuzzins, Little Plum, Lord Snooty, General Jumbo & other stories. Laminated hardcover, top of spine loose & split, 4cm at base missing, rear edge chipped, top corners worn & split. No inscriptions inside but several pages loose & re-attached w/ tape, one missing, binding beginning to split at bottom of pages, clean & tight throughout. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Songs of Praise Book of Days Thatcham, Berks Antioch 1996 0782491804 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Datebook illustrated w/ colour photos from BBC Songs of Praise programmes of 1994-5. with silk placemark ribbon. Laminated pictorial hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Reader's Digest Reverse Dictionary London Reader's Digest Association Ltd 1989 0276495411 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The essential reference for finding the words on the tip of your tongue - elusive, awkward, impressive, persuasive, precise & technical words, organised from idea to word, plus lexicon of difficult words. Laminated hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Mabinogion London Penguin 1976 0140443223 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 13th-century Celtic folktales in translation by Jeffrey Gantzt, w/ his introduction. Late reprint of Penguin Modern Classics edition, Gaskin's 'Kilhwych, Son of Arthur' to cover. Softcover, spine v sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Militias: Rooted in White Supremacy London Unpopular Books 1997 First Thus Stapled Wrappers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pamphlet containing two 1995 articles from 'Turning the Tide,' the journal of California's People Against Racist Terror, both exploring the right-wing, White Supremacist origins of the Militia Movement, & Luther Blisset's specially commissioned article 'Anarchism & the Militia', which exposes how neo-fascist apologists have used the anarchist movement to propagate far-right ideals. Stapled wrappers, covers clean & crisp, interior clean & tight. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
A History of Jazz Ware, Herts. Jade Books 1983 0907853528 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated guide to jazz, covering blues, piano jazz, the big bands, the swing era & modern jazz. Brief biographical enties for all the major players. Black cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions. Interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl wear to upper spine, sl rubbing. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: His Music and His Life Neckarsulm, Germany Mixing 1999 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated biography of Mozart. The 3 CDs that are supposed to accompany the book are missing. Laminated hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Sea War in the Pacific London Marshall Cavendish 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Marshall Cavendish World War II special magazine, compiled from articles previously published in War Monthly. Illustrated articles on Pearl Harbour, US & Japanese battleships, Santa Cruz, Tarawa, Biak & Iwo Jima. Contributors: Paul Hutchinson, David Brown, Richard O'Neill, Michael Orr, Burton Graham & Paul M. Kennedy. B&w photos, colour maps & illustrations throughout. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Dennis the Menace 1966 London Thomson & Leng Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dennis the Menace annual 1966. Laminated hardcover, glaze loose to rear where top of spine sl split, 2 pages missing, previous owner's inscription facing title page otherwise interior clean & tight. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
TV Comic Annual 1967 London TV Publications Ltd 1966 Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Scarce 1967 annual feat. Dr Who, Popeye, Beetle Bailey, Mighty Moth, Tivvy, TV Terrors, The Avengers & other colour strips & stories. Laminated hardcover, bottom corners sl bumped, no other marks. Interior clean & tight tho' crosswords & some other puzzles completed. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
"Thank Your Lucky Stars" (1964) London TV Publications Ltd 1964 Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Good- No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1964 annual for ABC TV show featuring colour and b&w photos of the Beatles, Gerry & the Pacemakers, the Searchers, Billy J Kramer & the Dakotas, Helen Shapiro, Petula Clark, Dusty Springfield, Cilla Black, Bobby Vee, Bobby Rydell, Roy Orbison, Dion, Manfred Mann, Brian Poole & the Tremeloes, Adam Faith, Dusty Springfield, the Rolling Stones, Heinz, & many many more Swinging 60s stars. Laminated hardcover, spine missing, corners worn & split. Front free endpaper is price-clipped, w/ gift inscription on reverse, otherwise interior clean & tight. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Boyfriend Book 65 London City Magazines Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Girls's pop music annual from 1965 feat. colour pictures of The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, The Searchers, Adam Faith, Billy Fury, Cliff Richard, Gerry & the Pacemakers, Gene Pitney, Steve Mcqueen, Sean Connery, Richard Chamberlain, Roger Moore, Frank Ifield & Elvis plus strip cartoons, horoscopes, illustrated stories, glamour, beauty & fashion tips, guide to boy-types, dictionary of dating etc. Laminated hardcover, top & bottom of spine worn & torn, corners bumped, previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Vincent Van Gogh in Full Colour London Phaidon 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Biographical essay by W. Uhde and 50 colour plates of Van Gogh's best works. Red cloth boards w/ black lettering to front & spine, bottom front corner bumped, others good, no marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, lettering to spine faded, spine-ends sl chipped, folds worn, few tiny tears along upper edge.. Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Victoria's World: An Exhibition from the Gernsheim Collection Austin, Texas University of Texas at Austin First Edition Soft Cover Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Exhibition catalogue featuring sepia-toned photos from the Victorian era, w/ short texts on their relationship to history, literature. architecture & the development of photrography. Subjects include the Royal Family, the Crystal Palace, eminent Victorians, people & costumes, the city, sports & pastimes, the Empire, the Boer & Crimean wars. Includes brief profiles of the foremost photographers of the period. Stapled wrappers, covers & pages sl warped, corners v sl turned, interior clean & tight. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Vol.II, No.1 (British Edition) December 1960 London Atlas Publishing & Distributing 1960 First Edition Soft Cover Good- No Jacket (as issued) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Stories by various authors incl. Isaac Asimov, John Berry, Robert Arthur, Raymond E. Banks. Spine faded & wrinkled, edgewear and small nicks to front, rear crisp, dogears to front, interior clean & tight, pages tanned. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Photograph and the Book II South Woodstock, CT Charles B. Wood 1978 Soft Cover Good- No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Antiquarian bookseller's catalogue (#41/42) of C19th French, British, Italian & American photographs & books of/about photography. 86 pages of b&w photos, contributors include Nadar, Hill & Adamson, Linneaus Tripe, Francis Frith, Julia Margaret Cameron, Carlo Ponti, CL Weed, William Henry Jackson & many others. Softcover, spine creased & torn at ends, rear missing, front cover sl soiled w/ bottom right corner missing. Prelims are sl grubby w/ previous owner's stamp to half-title, interior clean & tight. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Photography of Coloured Objects London Kodak Ltd. 1916 Second Edition Card Covers Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Revised second edition of book first pub 1909, also including material previously published in the author's (Dr CE Kenneth Mees) book 'Orthochromatic Filters.' Brown card covers w/ black lettering, faded green cloth spine, edges & corners sl worn, interior clean & tight. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Concise Mythological Dictionary London Peerage Books 1989 1850521441 Reprint Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From Aaru to Zu, a dictionary of mythology intended as a reference work for the general reader. Contains over 1100 terms w/ lucid definitions from Greek, Roman, Egyptian, Hebrew, Native American & other mythologies. No author given - Foreword by 'JK' (Joseph Kaster?), 1931 copyright by Bessie Gordon Redfield. Laminated hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. No jacket. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Memorials of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-Seventh Regiment London James Nisbet & Co 1882 New Edition Soft Cover Good- No Jacket (as issued) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Biography of Hedley Vicars, killed in the Crimean War. Softcover, spine missing, binding thus quite loose but book still readable, sl edgewear to covers, interior clean & tight, top of front free endpaper clipped. Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Standing Orders of the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple for the Conduct of Business at Their Parliaments & Committees and Generally for the Good Government of the House London Bonner & Co (Printers) 1926 Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Ordered to be printed, 10th June, 1926 by the hon. Mr Justice Astbury, Treasurer." Book of rules & regulations covering Masters of the Bench, Treasurer, Reader, Parliament, Committees, Trustees, Officers of the Inn, Admission to the Inn, Call to the Bar, Commons, Chambers, Library, Common Room, Garden, accounts of the Inn, Church & Miscellaneous. Navy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & crest to front, sl staining, corners sl turned. Endpapers darkened, prelims lightly foxed, title page w/ raised red crest, interior clean & tight. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Rules and Orders of the Society of the middle Temple (Consolidated and Revised) London Bonner & Co (Printers) 1920 Cloth, Gilt Lettering Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book of rules & regulations covering Masters of the Bench, Treasurer, Reader, Parliament, Committees, Trustees, Officers of the Inn, Admission to the Inn, Call to the Bar, Commons, Chambers, Library, Common Room, Garden, Accounts of the Inn, Church, Prizes & Miscellaneous. Navy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & crest to front, cloth sl sunned to edges & spine, sl wrinkled front & rear, some light staining to front. V light foxing to endpapers, interior clean & tight. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Confezionatori Del Chianti Classico Gallo Nero (The Chianti Classico Black Rooster Labels) Firenze Consorzio Chianti Classico 1984 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Catalogue of Black Rooster label wines produced by the Chianti Classico wine consortium, w/ text in Italian, English & German. Background information about the consortium, the region etc & colour pictures of over 200 wines w/ estate details. Softcover, spine v sl creased, light edgewear to covers, interior clean & tight. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Tate Gallery: Illustrations British School London Tate Gallery 1942 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Collection of b&w reproductions of work by numerous British artists, inc. Blake, Burne-Jones, Constable, Gainsborough, Hogarth, Holman-Hunt, John, Landseer, Millais, Nash, Pissarro, Reynolds, Rossetti, Rothenstein, Sargent, Sickert, Spencer, Stubbs, Turner, Whistler & many others. Black & white cloth boards w/ red lettering to grey card title plate, upper corners sl turned, no bumps or marks. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1943 to front free endpaper, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped but quite grubby, 2" chunk missing atr heel of spine, also 1.5" chunk out of rear panel, head of spine & folds chipped, several small closed tears to edges. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Paintings and Sculpture from the Samuel H. Kress Collection Washington D. C. National Gallery of Art 1959 Second Edition Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of the largest donations ever given to the National Gallery, the Kress collection includes Italian, Spanish, Flemish, Dutch, German & French paintings and sculpture, illustrated here in b&w reproductions, w/ 3-4 plates in colour. Green card boards w/ tipped-in colour reproduction & black lettering to front, also to spine. Corners worn & sl bumped, front spine joint torn, boards sl grubby, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean & tight. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
In Pursuit of Quality: The Kimbell Art Museum Fort Worth Kimbell Art Museum 1987 0810911248 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Catalogue of the Kimbell Museum's holdings of Egyptian, Asian, Mesoamerican, African art and European painting and sculpture from Age of Antiquity to early C20th, also the architectural history of the Museum itself. 371 illustrations, including 276 color plates, 80 in duotone. Brown cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to front & spine, no bumps or marks. Previous owner's name to half-title, interior generally clean & tight but occasional pages have stuck together causing some wear. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Hopton-Wood Stone: A Book for the Architect and Craftsman London Hopton-Wood Stone Firms 1947 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Promotional book for Hopton-Wood stone, covering its geology and use by architects and sculptors. B&w photos throughout, inc. work by Eric Gill & Laurence Cribb. Yellow cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to front & spine, two small marks to lower front, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Dictionary of Architecture London Brockhampton Press 1995 1860190049 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Fine Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall From abacus to window, a concise illustrated guide to architectural terms & periods. Over 500 full & informative entries covering all the major periods of architectural development w/ appendix listing names, dates & major works of world's best architects. Laminated hardcover, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Index of British Non-Tobacco Issues Up to 1945 ("British Trade Index") The Cartophilic Society of Great Britain Ltd. 1962 Numbered Cloth, Gilt Lettering Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cartophilic Reference Book no. 25, a companion volume to 'The World Tobacco Issues Index', covering cards, silks & miscellaneous items packed w/ commodities other than tobacco. B&w illustrations throughout. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps etc. Brown cloth boards w/ gilt crest to front, gilt lettering to spine, corners v sl crumpled, spine-ends sl worn. Library bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to prelims, interior clean & tight. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Catalogue of the Coins of Nepal Kathmandu, Nepal Dept of Archaeology & Culture, His Majesty's Govt, Nepal 1961 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Catalogue of Nepalese coins covering the Lichhavi, Malla & Shava periods. Parallel Nepalese/English text, foreword by satya Mohan Joshi, director of Dept of Archaeology & Culture. Stapled wrappers, textured covers crisp, corners sharp, interior clean & tight. Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Collections Etienne Page Numismatique Paris Drouot Montaigne 1989 Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Scarce auction catalogue for the Etienne Page coin collection, sold in Paris 1989. B&w illustrations throughout. Softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, small closed tear to rear by head of spine Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Early American Coppers Anthology New York Sanford J. Durst 1977 0915262088 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Lettering Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Anthology of articles on early American cents and half-cents w/ b&w illustrations. Limited edition of 1000, but no issue number given. Brown-orange cloth w/ gilt lettering & decoration to front & spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |